61 Pa. D. & C.4th 472
[…] The liable third party offered plaintiff the sum of $100,000 for his injuries. Defendant is currently asserting a subrogation lien in the amount of $43,795.96 against the funds received from the third party’s liability carrier. Defendant asserts that 75 Pa.C.S. §1720 does not bar its subrogation right because of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) preemption pursuant to the ruling in FMC Corp. v. Holiday, 498 U.S. 52 (S.Ct. 1999).

DISCUSSION

Section 1720 of the MVFRL provides the general rule that no right of subrogation from a claimant’s tort recov*476ery exists with respect to benefits paid by a healthcare benefits plan. This section provides:

“In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to... benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement....” 75 Pa.C.S. §1720.

An exception to this rule exists where the employee benefit plan qualifies under ERISA. 29 U.S.C. §1001 et seq. In FMC Corp., supra, the Supreme Court of the United States ruled that ERISA employee benefit plans are entitled to subrogation.