140 Mich. App. 479
[…] V. J. Brennan, J.

Respondent, Roy Harmon, appeals as of right from the December 13, 1983, order of the Ionia County Probate Court, Juvenile Division, which terminated his parental rights as to his minor children, Christian Harmon, born July 19, 1975, and Stacy Harmon, born September 9, 1977. MCL 712A. 19a; MSA 27.3178(598.19a).

We find no merit in respondent’s first claim that the trial court failed to gain jurisdiction over the instant neglect case. A probate court may assume temporary jurisdiction over any child under age 17, pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(l); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b)(l):

"Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of such child, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary *481support, education as required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his health, morals, or who is deprived of emotional well-being, or who is abondoned by his parents, guardian or other custodian, or who is otherwise without proper custody or guardianship.”

MCL 712A.11; MSA 27.3178(598.11) requires that a petition to invoke the court’s jurisdiction "set forth plainly the facts which bring said child within the provisions of this chapter”.