I. Background
[…] RFRA’s judicial relief provision is couched in broad terms: “A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” Id. § 2000bb-l(c) (emphasis added). In its definition section, RFRA states: “[T]he term ‘government’ includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States----” Id. § 2000bb-2(l).
The Supreme Court ruled in City of Boerne that Congress lacks the constitutional authority to enforce RFRA against the states. 521 U.S. at 536, 117 S.Ct. 2157. Congress does, however, have the power to enforce RFRA against the federal government.