OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Counsel did not request further relief, rendering unpreserved the appellate claim that the court erred in accepting the verdict without conducting a hearing as to juror number 6 (People v Cain, 76 NY2d 119, 124, n 2; People v Dicks, 188 AD2d 352, lv denied 81 NY2d 838; see, People v Williams, 70 NY2d 946). In any event, we find no basis on this record to conclude that defendant was deprived of his right to a unanimous jury verdict.
CPL 310.80 provides in relevant part that after a verdict has been rendered, upon polling the jury, if “any juror answers in *491the negative, the court must refuse to accept the verdict and must direct the jury to resume its deliberation” (emphasis added). Giving the specific language of the statute its literal meaning, the requirement of further deliberation turns on whether a negative answer is imparted by the juror to the court.