99 Conn. App. 196
[…] In response to defense counsel’s query as to whether DeVito had testified that South-field Village was operated by a private management company, DeVito stated: “I didn’t. If I said operated by, that was a mistake. It is managed day to day by a for-profit company.” DeVito maintained that Southfield Village was operated by the Stamford housing authority.

The defendant also refers to DeVito’s testimony that Southfield Village is “a mixture of market rate and low income” as conclusive evidence that the property is not a public housing project. General Statutes § 8-39 (i) defines “housing project” in relevant part as “decent, safe and sanitary urban or rural dwellings, apartments or other living accommodations for families of low or moderate income . . . .” Although § 8-39 (i) requires a housing project to provide living accommodations for families of low or moderate income, it does not *202expressly require that one must provide such accommodations exclusively for families of low or moderate income.