MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See infra II. C.1 & 2. See also Nat’l Classification Comm. v. U.S., 779 F.2d 687, 696 (D.C.Cir.1985) (“It is well settled that an agency may depart from past policies or practices if the agency also provides a reasoned explanation for its actions.”). Thus, Plaintiffs argument that the Final Rule is unlawful simply because the financial disclosure rules for unions have remained largely unchanged since 1959 is unpersuasive.
3. Statutory Context
The AFL-CIO claims that the Secretary’s interpretation of § 201(b) conflicts with § 201(c), 29 U.S.C. § 431(c), which governs access by union members to their union’s “books, records, and accounts.” Section 201(c) provides that any union required to submit an annual financial report must “make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members ... to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report.” 29 U.S.C. § 431(c).