260 Neb. 691 619 N.W.2d 222
[…] State v. Hernandez, 259 Neb. 948, 613 N.W.2d 455 (2000).

ANALYSIS

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2317 (Reissue 1995) provides, inter alia, that a prosecuting attorney may appeal any ruling or decision of the county court made during the prosecution of a cause by presenting to the court a notice of intent to take an appeal to the district court with reference to the rulings or decisions of which the complaint is made. That procedure was utilized in the instant case.

Section 29-2319, however, provides in pertinent part:

(1) The judgment of the court in any action taken under the provisions of [§] 29-2317 ... shall not be reversed nor in any manner affected when the defendant in the trial court has been placed legally in jeopardy, but in such cases the decision of the district court shall determine the law to govern in any similar case which may be pending at the time the decision is rendered, or which may thereafter arise in the district.

(Emphasis supplied.)