260 Neb. 691 619 N.W.2d 222
[…] *696We have addressed the meaning of being “placed legally in jeopardy” in analyzing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2316 (Reissue 1995) in the context of resentencing proceedings after a reversal by an appellate court. While § 29-2316 deals specifically with appellate courts and § 29-2319 deals with a district court sitting as an appellate court, the relevant language in § 29-2316 is identical to the relevant language in subsection (1) of § 29-2319. Both statutes state that the judgment of the trial court in any action where the prosecutor has appealed “shall not be reversed nor in any manner affected when the defendant in the trial court has been placed legally in jeopardy.” We have, however, drawn a distinction between the finality and conclusiveness accorded to a trial verdict of acquittal (bars reprosecution) and the lack of finality accorded to the statutorily granted right of review of a defendant’s sentence (does not invoke double jeopardy considerations).