707 S.W.2d 82
[…] State, 664 S.W.2d 705 (opinion on rehearing) (Tex.Cr.App.1984). Thus, an allegation of theft must include the elements of subsections (a) & (b), Hughes, supra, and must also include a jurisdictional element from subsection (d), whether that be a certain value or other enumerated circumstance such as “from a person.” See Sanders, supra. These penalty elements can vary from prosecution to prosecution depending on what provision of subsection (d) is used, i.e.; prior theft convictions, property stolen from a person, property stolen from a human corpse or human grave. A charge on theft under Sec. 31.03(a) which also includes the element “from the person” under Sec. 31.-03(d)(4)(B) properly charges the offense of theft.

Appellant was indicted for robbery under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 29.-02(a)(2). Sec. 29.02(a)(2) states:

“(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.”
Sec. 29.01 states:
“(1) ‘In the course of committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.”