707 S.W.2d 82
[…] A charge on theft under Sec. 31.03(a) which also includes the element “from the person” under Sec. 31.-03(d)(4)(B) properly charges the offense of theft.

Appellant was indicted for robbery under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 29.-02(a)(2). Sec. 29.02(a)(2) states:

“(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.”
Sec. 29.01 states:
“(1) ‘In the course of committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.”

To determine whether theft from a person is a lesser included offense of robbery we turn to Art. 37.09, V.A.C.C.P. The applicable part of Art. 37.09, V.A.C.C.P., states:

“An offense is a lesser included offense if: