3 N.Y.S. 671
[…] 8. Same—Intention of Leqislature.

The fact that the council is vested with power to reject an applicant nominated for the office of street inspector, and that, if it saw fit, it might even reject an indefinite number of duly qualified applicants, does not indicate that the legislature did not intend the civil service rules to apply to such officers.

4. Same—Constitutional Law.

Compelling an applicant to comply with the civil service rules is not requiring an additional test, within the meaning of Const. N. T. art. 12, § 1, providing a form of oath to be taken by judicial and executive officers, and declaring that “no other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust. ”

Action by Sherman S. Rogers, to prevent the city of Buffalo from paying any part of the salary claimed by defendant Ceriac Diebolt as street and health inspector. For former report, see 2 ÍT. T. Supp. 326. For affirmance on appeal, see post, 674.

Almy & Keep and Ansley Wilcox, for plaintiff.