240 Mont. 90 782 P.2d 1267
[…] Morrison-Knudsen Co., Inc. (1978), 177 Mont. 166, 580 P.2d 1379. Appellant asserts the formula in Swanson v. Champion Internat'l Corp. (1982), 197 Mont. 509, 646 P.2d 1166, should have been used. Further, the appellant asserts that no basis exists in § 39-71-414, MCA, for respondent to be reimbursed for its mandatory $1,000 payment to the uninsured fund.

Although appellant implies that the Swanson and Tuttle formulas are different, the formulas are identical. The Division did calculate the subrogation amount in accordance with Swanson and Tuttle.

Section 39-71-414(1), MCA, provides for “subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid or to be paid under the Workers’ Compensation Act.” Appellant argues that the $1,000 contribution to the uninsured fund required by statute is neither compensation nor a benefit to the estate of the deceased.