*1223 ORDER
[…] *1235The implementing regulations for § 704 are found in 32 C.F.R. § 507. “Possession and wearing” of service medals is addressed in 32 C.F.R. § 507.12, which generally mirrors the language of § 704. Section 507.12(a) provides that the wearing of a service medal, among other items, “prescribed or authorized by the Department of the Army and the Department of the Air Force by any person not properly authorized to wear such device, or the use of any decoration, service medal, badge, service ribbon, lapel button, or insignia to misrepresent the identification or status of the person by whom such is worn is prohibited.” Section 507.12(b) provides that, “mere possession” is “authorized provided that such possession is not used to defraud or misrepresent the identification or status of the individual concerned.” Section 507.12(c) corresponds to that portion of § 704 related to the “use” of medals.
One other federal court has addressed the constitutionality of § 704(a). In United States v.