*1223 ORDER
[…] The court has considered the motion, the government’s Opposition (# 19) and defendant’s Reply (# 24). Additionally, the ACLU of Nevada filed an Amicus Brief (# 14) and Reply (# 26) in support of the motion to dismiss. Oral arguments were heard on March 1, 2010. Having considered the written submissions and the oral arguments of counsel, the court submits this Report and Recommendation.
BACKGROUND
Title 18 of the United States Code, Section 704(a) provides:
Whoever knowingly wears, purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, *1232produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
The defendant brings a facial challenge to § 704(a), alleging that the clause “except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law” violates the First Amendment as an unlawful prior restraint on free speech, because it allows the government unfettered discretion to authorize, or to refuse to authorize, someone to wear a military medal depending upon the individual’s purpose for wearing the medal.1 Such unfettered discretion,