*1223 ORDER
[…] Prosecutions for violations of § 704(a) in federal courts are rare; this is the first such prosecution in the District of Nevada. As a result, scant case law has developed to illuminate the meaning of § 704(a), and more specifically, what it means to say that it is a crime to wear a military medal “except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law.” No court has addressed whether that phrase constitutes an unlawful prior restraint on speech. Notably, however, the Supreme Court has upheld 18 U.S.C. § 702, which, in language strikingly similar to § 704(a), provides: “Whoever ... without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined ... or imprisoned not more than six months, or both,” finding that the statute “standing *1234alone, [is] a valid statute on its face.” Schacht v.