At trial defendant claimed that his report to the police was one in which he
[…] Under those circumstances, defendant’s argument is not in a posture capable of review. See State v. Castrejon, 317 Or 202, 856 P2d 616 (1993); Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or 376, 823 P2d 956 (1991); State v. Brown, 310 Or 347, 800 P2d 259 (1990); Simpson v. Simpson, 83 Or App 86, 730 P2d 592 (1986), rev den 303 Or 454 (1987);
Defendant also assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his post-trial motion in arrest of judgment on the ground that ORS 162.375 violated his constitutional right of free speech under Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution. ORS 162.375(1) provides;
“A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report which is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property.”
The nature of defendant’s constitutional challenges is not entirely clear. However, as we understand defendant’s first position, he contends that ORS 162.375(1) unconstitutionally forbids speech unless the statute is read as forbidding injury that is caused by speech.