814 So. 2d 42
[…] (Citation omitted.) LeBlanc, 262 La. at 406-407, 263 So.2d at 338; La. C.C. art. 3463.

We find no legal basis to construe this principle of restoring matters to their former status upon dismissal of a suit without prejudice to mean that a note once accelerated will be reinstated as if it were not accelerated.

Harrison next argues that Mr. Harrison’s purchase of the note in June 1994, interrupted prescription. It claims that the payment was a tacit | (¡acknowledgement that would interrupt prescription under La. R.S. 9:5807. This statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

A payment by a debtor of interest or principal of an obligation shall constitute an acknowledgement of all other obligations including promissory notes of such debtor or his codebtors in solido pledged by the debtor or his codebtors in solido to secure the obligation as to which payment is made. In all cases the party claiming an interruption of prescription of such pledged obligation including a promissory note as a result of such acknowledgement shall have the burden of proving all of the elements necessary to establish the same.

Our jurisprudence holds that the acknowledgement of a debt must be made by the debtor himself or by his authorized agent, and the power to acknowledge the debt must be express and special. See Dufrene v.