FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Therefore, we vacate the trial court’s order for involuntary treatment and remand for the court to determine whether the resident was “supervised in the examination,” as we have defined that term in this opinion.
II. Affidavits of Physicians
¶ 23 At the evidentiary hearing, the trial court did not hear oral testimony of the evaluating physicians, but relied on them affidavits included in the petition for court-ordered treatment. The appellant did not object to the lack of oral testimony by the physicians. Section 36-539(B) (2003) states that “[t]he evidence presented by the petitioner ... shall include ... testimony of the two physicians who performed examinations in the evaluation of the patient.” The parties may stipulate to the admission of an affidavit in place of the physician’s testimony.