Opinion by
[…] The appeal to this Court followed.2
Petitioner argues that the Commission, under Bection 508 of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C. S. §508, has the power to revise contracts entered into between public utilities and municipal corporations. On the other hand, Respondent (Commission) and Intervenor (.SEPTA) argue that the Commission’s power to revise contracts involving a rail-highway cross*287ing is governed by Section 2704(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §2704(a), and that Section 508 does not apply to these particular contracts.
Under Section 2704(a) of the Code, the Commission has the authority to allocate the costs of reconstructing the bridge. Section 2704(a) states, in pertinent part:
[C]ost of construction . . . [or] alteration . . . of such crossing . . . shall be borne and paid, as provided in this section, by the public utilities or municipal corporations concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties.
It has been held that the Commission may allocate construction costs between the parties regardless of any previous agreement unless the parties have mutually agreed on an allocation of the construction costs and those costs have already been paid. City of Philadelphia v.