The controversy began when the President appointed individuals to serve on the N
[…] Int’l Van Lines, 409 U.S. 48, 50, 93 S.Ct. 74, 34 L.Ed.2d 201 (1972); NLRB v. Fleetwood Trailer Co., 389 U.S. 375, 379, 88 S.Ct. 543, 19 L.Ed.2d 614 (1967); NLRB v. Mackay Radio & Tel. Co., 304 U.S. 333, 345-46, 58 S.Ct. 904, 82 L.Ed. 1381 (1937). If that doesn’t “interfere with, restrain, or coerce” employees exercising their collective bargaining rights during a strike, how does the same conduct do so during a lockout? Doesn’t labor law generally recognize employees’ right to strike for the sake of a better deal no less than their right to hold out against an employer’s lockout? Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 163 (“Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike.... ”). Perhaps there are answers to these statutory interpretation questions, but they are not insignificant ones. Indeed, the Supreme Court has twice noted but declined to resolve them. See Am. Ship Bldg. Co., 380 U.S. at 308 n. 8, 85 S.Ct. 955; NLRB v.