546 So. 2d 977
[…] Appellant denied “splashing” gasoline in the garage, having possession of a knife, or knowing how Harrell got stabbed. According to appellant, he was merely defending himself.

Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a verdict of guilt on the charges of first degree burglary and second degree assault. We find that appellant’s conviction for first degree burglary was error. His conviction of second degree assault was proper.

I

Burglary in the first degree is defined by § 13A-7-5, Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:

“(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
“(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
“(2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
“(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.
“(b) Burglary in the first degree is a Class A felony.