525 Pa. 424 581 A.2d 544
[…] Appellant argues that the Commonwealth should not be heard to argue that the required warnings and waiver could be satisfactorily executed before police officers in the bowels of the station house, albeit following an alleged telephone conversation with a judge, any more than such argument would justify a police supervised “waiver” of arraignment without a defendant’s personal appearance before the court. In holding that Appellant’s right to an appearance before a court to execute his waiver of extradition was not violated, the suppression court relied heavily upon the language of § 2A:160-30 which provides that “Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without *446formality to the demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties of the officers of the demanding state or of this state.” This provision, which Appellant suggests has received little appellate interpretation in any of the states subscribing to the Uniform Extradition Act, has been interpreted in other states, he argues, as referring to defendants who are not otherwise in custody in the asylum state.