525 Pa. 424 581 A.2d 544
[…] Appellant’s arrest by New Jersey police here, without a New Jersey fugitive warrant, was perfectly proper under the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act which is fully applicable in New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 2A:160-6 to 2A:160-35.7 N.J.S.A. 2A:160-22 provides:

Arrest of accused without warrant

The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 2A: 160-21 of this title; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.8

The critical question is whether the New Jersey police violated that part of section 2A:160-22 which states that “the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed” and if so, whether Appellant’s confession in New Jersey (the bulk of which was given prior to his written waiver of extradition) was tainted thereby. We think that a negative answer must be given to *440both questions.