525 Pa. 424 581 A.2d 544
[…] See, Commonwealth v. Diggs, 351 Pa.Super. 444, 506 A.2d 431, allocatur denied, 515 Pa. 592, 528 A.2d 601 (1986); State of Wisconsin v. Hughes, supra.

C.

Appellant argues that his written waiver of extradition was invalid, because he was not brought before a judge in New Jersey to waive his right to fight extradition, and therefore that his subsequent return to custody in Pennsylvania and his second confession made during that time was tainted by the illegally obtained waiver. We conclude that this argument must be rejected as well.

N.J.S.A. 2A:160-30 17 provides:

Waiver of extradition proceedings; procedure; effect Any person arrested in this state charged with having committed any crime in another state or alleged to have escaped from confinement, or broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, may waive the issuance and service of the warrant provided for in section 2A:160-15 and 2A:160-16 of this title and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings, by executing or subscribing in the presence of a judge of any criminal court of record within this state a writing which states that he consents to return to the demanding state. Before such *445waiver shall be executed or subscribed by such person it shall be the duty of such judge to inform such person of his rights to the issuance and service of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas corpus as provided for in section 2A:160-18 of this title.
If and when such consent has been duly executed it shall forthwith be forwarded to the office of the governor of this state and filed therein. The judge shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state, and shall deliver or cause to be delivered to such agent or agents a copy of such consent. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without formality to the demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties of the officers of the demanding state or of this state.

Appellant argues that his waiver here was illegal and of no effect because it violated § 2A:160-30 as quoted directly above. Not only was the “waiver” attempted here not executed “in the presence of a judge,” but Appellant also contends that he was not advised by the police óf “his rights to the issuance and service of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas corpus” as required by the Act.