This is an appeal by the defendant from a judgment in favor of the plaintiff for damages in the sum of one thousand dollars and costs in an action for slander.
[…] On redirect examination, he stated: “Q. I will ask you, Mr. Roach, whether or not the term ‘crook’ was used in the conversation? A. Yes, sir, it was. Q. And directed to the Williams boys? A. Using the personal pronoun, yes, sir, without expressing either one; just ‘them’ or ‘they.’ Q. You understood him to mean the Williams boys, the jewelers? A. Yes, sir. Q. And Clinton E. B. Williams, and George Williams? A. Yes, sir.”
Section 46 of the Civil Code defines slander as a false and unprivileged publication other than libel, which: “1. Charges any person with crime ... 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; 5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.”
[1] Where the words used are of such a character as to contain a covert slander, their meaning must be alleged and proved. (Edwards v. Sam Jose Pub. Soc., 99 Cal. 431, [37 Am. St. Rep. 70, 34 Pac. 128]; Schomberg v. Walker, 132 Cal. 224, [64 Pac. 290].)