718 F. Supp. 539
[…] “Racketeering activity” is defined to include any act which is indictable under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 (mail fraud) or 1343 (wire fraud). 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B). Similarly, “racketeering activity” includes any offense involving fraud in the sale of securities. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(D).

The activities engaged in by Associates, Richard Decker and Rena Decker constituted securities fraud in violation of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) and Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. Rule 10b-5 provides:

*547It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities’ exchange,
(a) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) to make any untrue statement of material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) to engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person,
in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

Thus, in order to state a claim for relief under Rule 10b-5, the plaintiff must establish (1) a misrepresentation or omission or other fraudulent device; (2) a purchase or sale of securities in connection with the fraudulent device; (3) scienter by the defendants in making the misrepresentation or omission; (4) materiality of the misrepresentation or omission; (5) justifiable reliance on the fraudulent device by plaintiffs (or due diligence against it); and (6) damages resulting from