Background
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 651-669b (2012). See also Blessing v. Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 345, 117 S.Ct. 1353, 137 L.Ed.2d 569 (1997) (“Title IV-D generally requires each participating State to establish a separate child support enforcement unit ‘which meets such staffing and organizational requirements as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.’ ”) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 654(3)). One of the federal requirements for state child support enforcement schemes is that the state must not only provide enforcement services for children receiving state assistance, but it must also provide the same level of services to “any other child, if an individual applies for such services with respect to the child.” 42 U.S.C. § 654(4)(A)(11) (emphasis added).
Missouri complies with this requirement through section 454.425, which provides that FSD “shall render child support services authorized pursuant to this chapter to persons who are not recipients of public assistance as well as to such recipients.”