Background
[…] First, the definition of “agency proceeding” specifically requires that it be “an adversary proceeding in a contested case pursuant to this chapter in which the state is represented by counsel.” § 536.085(1) (emphasis added). Parties can be “represented by counsel,” not adjudicators.4 Second, the purpose of section 536.087 is to encourage state agencies to ensure that the positions they take in agency proceedings are substantially justified. Only parties, however, can take “positions.” If section 536.087 had been intended to apply to every agency decision, it would have used the word “decisions” and not “positions.” Finally, the statute provides that the “fact that the state has lost the agency proceeding or civil action creates no legal presumption that its position was not substantially justified.” § 536.087.3 (emphasis added). The state cannot have “lost the agency proceeding” unless it was a party to the agency proceeding.