Background
[…] The trial court dismissed Mother’s application for attorney fees, finding that she did not prevail on her petition for judicial review because it (and the FSD order it challenged) became moot when the parties agreed to — and the trial court entered — a superseding judgment. Mother timely appealed this judgment.
Standard of Review
When a party applies for an award of attorney fees under section 536.087, the trial court’s (or administrative agency’s) disposition of that application will be affirmed unless it “was arbitrary and capricious, was unreasonable, was unsupported by competent and substantial evidence, or was made contrary to law or in excess of the [trial] court’s ... jurisdiction.” § 536.087.7. Though the Court ordinarily will defer to findings of fact based on the credibility of witnesses, the Court will review de novo any questions of law raised by the application, including questions as to- statutory interpretations. Stone v.