117 Pa. Commw. 371 544 A.2d 1060
[…] Acme Markets, 110 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 199, 532 A.2d 894 (1987). In considering both motions, all well-pleaded facts, but not conclusions of law, in the non-moving party’s pleadings must be accepted as true. Matthew-Landis Co., Inc. v. Housing Authority of Chester County, 240 Pa. Superior Ct. 541, 361 A.2d 742 (1976). Summary judgmept may be based on discovery materials and supporting affidavits as well as the pleadings. See Pa. R.C.P. No. 1035(a).

I. PA Actions

Appellants assert that their PA actions fall within the real estate exception to governmental immunity found at 42 Pa. C. S. §8542(b)(3). That subsection states, in pertinent part:

(b) . Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
(3) Real property. — The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. .. .

*379Appellants contend that their allegations, if proven, would establish negligence in the design and maintenance of the jail facilities used for detaining intoxicated arrestees. They cite Singer; Lowman v. Indiana Area School District, 96 Pa.