(147 App. Div. 881.)
[…] Section 70 of the stock corporation law provides that officers, directors, and stockholders of foreign stock corporations, “transacting business in this state,” except moneyed and railroad corporations, shall be subject to the liabilities imposed on officers, directors, and stockholders of domestic corporations. Section 180 of the tax law imposes an organization tax on every stock corporation, incorporated under any law of this state, and section 181 imposes on every foreign corporation, except those enumerated, “authorized to do business under the general corporation law,” a license tax “for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise or carrying on its business in such corporate or organized capacity in this state.” The rate of tax in the two cases differs, but it is not necessary now to discuss the obvious reasons for that difference.