With the expansion of state and federal environmental laws, MSD has been given expanded responsibility for an increasing array of stormwater *229planning, permitting, and public education functions.
MSD’s powers are limited to those set forth and approved by the voters in the Plan and such implied powers as may be necessary to achieve MSD’s purposes. St. Louis Inv. Properties, Inc. v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer Dist., 873 S.W.2d 303, 307 (Mo.App.1994). MSD’s ability to fund its activities also is limited. Article VI, section 30(b) of the Missouri Constitution provides: “The plan shall provide for the assessment and taxation of real estate ... giving due regard to the other provisions of this constitution.” Under the Plan, MSD has the power to: (a) levy property taxes, provided the total levy for maintenance and operation does not exceed $0.10 per $100 assessed valuation; (b) levy special assessments for the construction, improvement, or extension of specific sewer or drainage facilities; and (c)