Dir. of Revenue, 752 S.W.2d 794, 797 (Mo. banc 1988). Accordingly, even though MSD levied the stormwater user charge without prior voter approval in violation of section 22(a), Ratepayers are not entitled to a refund of amounts already collected because nothing in section 22(a) or elsewhere in the Hancock Amendment expressly authorizes Missouri courts to order such a remedy.
As noted above, section 16 sets out the Hancock Amendment’s overarching prohibition against levying taxes without voter approval and provides that subsequent sections will “implement” that basic prohibition. Section 22(a), discussed above, is one such implementing provision. Section 23 is another. It provides:
[A]ny taxpayer ... shall have standing to bring suit ... to enforce the provisions of sections 15 through 22, inclusive, of this article and, if the suit is sustained, shall receive from the applicable unit of government his costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in maintaining such suit.
By its plain language, the only monetary relief courts are authorized to give under section 23 is an award of expenses and attorneys’ fees. Fort Zumwalt, 896 S.W.2d at 923. The principal relief authorized by section 23, therefore, is declaratory and not remedial.
The heading of article X, section 23 of the Missouri Constitution describes the nature of the remedy for a Hancock *245Amendment violation. It reads “Taxpayers may bring actions for interpretations of limitations.” Id. An interpretive remedy, in this context, allows the court to interpret a particular statute in light of [the Hancock Amendment’s] constitutional limitations.