664 A.2d 1020
[…] 23 Pa.C.S-A. § 3701(b).

In the instant case, the trial court awarded appellant $200.00 per month alimony for sixty months. Appellant contends that the award of alimony to her was improper because she is presently cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex and has been since December, 1993. Appellant also testified that she had signed a motion to withdraw her claim for alimony because of this circumstance, although the motion was not filed. Appellant contends that the trial court’s alimony award to her should have been designated as equitable distribution.

Section 3706 of the Divorce Code provides as follows:

No petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706. Under this statute, the trial court abused its discretion in awarding alimony to appellant.