459 F.2d 909
[…] United States, 426 F.2d 1354 (1970), we consider the present motion as a motion to return the seized property and conclude that the district court’s order was a “final decision.”

The appellant contends that the search warrant was unsupported by probable cause first, because the affidavit failed to show sufficient facts to bring the described activities within the purview of the statute allegedly violated and second, because there was no basis for crediting the reports of the two informants. We think only the first contention merits discussion.

The statute allegedly violated is 18 U. S.C. Sec. 1955 (and also Secs. 2 and 371, the aider and abettor and conspiracy státutes respectively). The substantive offense involved here is defined by Sec. 1955:

“(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) ‘illegal gambling business’ means a gambling business which
(1) is a violation of the law of the State or political subdivision in which it is conducted ;
(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business ; and
(iii) has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day.
(2) ‘gambling’ includes but is not limited to poolselling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels or dice tables, and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling chances therein.”

Thus to constitute a violation of Sec. 1955, five or more persons must be involved in an illegal gambling business which remains in continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day.