MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Under COBRA an employee has the option to elect continuation of health coverage during a period that begins when she would otherwise lose coverage under her employer’s group health plan. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1161,1165.
As this court summarized in Fenner v. Favorite Brand Int’l Inc., 25 F.Supp.2d 870, 873 (N.D.Ill.1998):
COBRA requires the plan sponsor of each group health plan to provide each qualified beneficiary, who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event, an option to continue coverage under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1161. Upon occurrence of a qualifying event, “the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator ... within 30 days ... of the date of the qualifying event[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a)(2). The administrator then must notify, within 14 days of receiving the notification from the employer, any qualified beneficiary of his COBRA rights. 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a)(4)(A) & (c).