The officer did, however, find a gun in plain view on the floor of the car. In the meantime, another police officer saw the defendant fleeing from the area of the car. This second officer found defendant lying face down in the snow in a wooded area off the highway. The first officer promptly identified defendant as the passenger in the car. It was subsequently determined that the car was stolen. Defendant moved to suppress the gun which was recovered from the car; the motion was denied. He also moved unsuccessfully to preclude the People from relying on the provision in subdivision 2 of section 265.15 of the Penal Law that “The presence in any stolen vehicle of any weapon * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such vehicle at the time such weapon * * * is found.” The denial of both of these motions was correct. The initial stop of the car for failure to have lighted headlights was proper (see People v Ingle, 36 NY2d 413). After the driver turned on the headlights the officer quite properly permitted him to proceed.