See § 3292(a); United States v. Torres, 318 F.3d 1058, 1059 (11th Cir.2003) (section 3292 “permits the tolling of the limitations period so that the government may pursue an official request for evidence located in a foreign country.”). Defendants argue that the Government has not met those conditions and that prosecution is therefore time-barred. The Government, for its part, contends that it has met the conditions of Section 3292, that the statute of limitations was properly tolled and remains tolled, and that the indictment was therefore timely. The Court agrees.
Section 3292 provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a period of suspension under this section shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.
(c) The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense—
(1) shall not exceed three years; and
(2) shall not extend a period within which a criminal case must be initiated for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would expire without regard to this section.