The *1398Court’s tolling order contemplated both the February 2011 request for interviews with Fahad Al-Athel, Bassim Al-Subiheen and Ahmed Alniam and the October 2011 follow-up request for interviews with Mamdouh Al Ali, Bandar Alobedam and Mohammed Al-qassim. The statute of limitations was therefore tolled until the Government received complete and final response from the KSA on both requests, or in any event for not more than three years.
B. Final Action
Under section 3292, “a period of suspension ... shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes jfinal action on the request.” § 3292(b) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that on September 25, 2011, when the KSA transmitted a formal response with interview summaries for five of the six requested SAMBA employees, the KSA took “final action.”