BACKGROUND
[…] A. Hitachi America Did Not Fully Comply With Customs Laws When It Declared Incorrect Dollar Amounts On The Entry Documents
The starting point for the overall analysis of negligence with respect to MVA is deciding whether the payment from the joint venture to CIJ was a dollar or a yen transaction. The reason for this is that the terms of the transaction determine the currency terms which must be disclosed on the entry documents. In particular, § 1481(a)(5) requires the importer to list on the invoice “[t]he purchase price of each item in the currency of the purchase ...” Id. (emphasis added). The government asserts that the transaction between the joint venture and CIJ was in dollars.