BACKGROUND
[…] Under § 1401a, the preferred method for calculating dutiable value involves determining the “price paid or payable” for the merchandise. The government argues that since the price paid or payable included potential EPA and MVA escalation payments, then at the time of entry, Customs was deprived of information relevant to the proper assessment of duties and so defendants violated § 1484.
The duty to report escalation payments as they were received allegedly arose under § 1485, which provides in pertinent part:
Every importer of record making an entry under the provisions of section 1484 of this title shall make and file therewith ... a declaration under oath, stating—
(2) That the prices set forth in the invoice are true, in the case of merchandise purchased or agreed to be purchased ...;
(4) That he will produce at once to the appropriate customs officer any invoice, paper, letter, document, or information received showing that any such prices or statements are not true or correct.
§ 1485(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of § 1485 obligates importers to report immediately to Customs any new information showing that the prices declared at entry were incorrect.