BACKGROUND
[…] It should be repeated that here the statute of limitations was “directed to the newly created liability so specifically as to warrant saying that it qualified the right.” Davis, 194 U.S. at 454, 24 S.Ct. at 694. Section 1621 could hardly be more specific in its directive: “[I]n the ease of an alleged violation of section 1592 of this title arising out of gross negligence or negligénce, such suit or action shall not be instituted more than five years after the date the alleged violation was committed____” Id. (emphasis added).
The available legislative history does little to illuminate Congressional intent: “A suit brought to enforce a section 592 penalty arising out of gross negligence or negligence would have to be brought within five years after the violation occurs.” H.R. Conf. Rep.