212 Cal. App. 2d 322
[…] Defendant purported to appeal from this judgment.

As there can be only one judgment in a ease, the Lercara judgment, which was only an interlocutory judgment or order dealing with severed issues, is not appealable. That judgment did not determine all the issues in the case. Had that judgment been of the type which would have barred any other proceedings in the ease, then it would have been appealable.

The situation is similar to that provided for in section 597, Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that when an answer pleads the statute of limitations, a prior judgment, another action pending, “or sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of action but constituting a *326bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof,” such defense may be tried before the trial of any other issue in the ease. If the judgment is in favor of the defendant the plaintiff “may appeal from such interlocutory judgment.” (Emphasis added.)