535 F. Supp. 432
[…] Cases arising out of sales will be governed by this section rather than §§ 516.100 to 516.370, V.A.M. S.” The phrase “[cjases arising out of sales” is too broad to be of assistance in resolving the narrower issue here presented; moreover, this court is not bound by editorial commentary prepared by a private commercial publisher. See 20A V.A.M.S. at IV (West 1965).

It remains for the court to determine if plaintiff’s warranty claim is timely under section 516.120. “In determining whether an applicable statute of limitation bars recovery, it is necessary to establish when that cause of action accrued.” Jepson v. Stubbs, 555 S.W.2d 307, 311 (Mo.1977). According to V.A.M.S. § 516.100, “the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment . . .. ” See generally Davis v. Laclede Gas Co., 603 S.W.2d 554, 555 (Mo.1980).