sions were a substitute for the full regulation of a handler, such as Lawson, as full regulation by the Order would make it more difficult for
[…] On review, the district court affirmed on the limitation issue but held that interest should be paid on the amount refunded. These cross-appeals are from that judgment.
It is concluded that the district court correctly held that limitation provisions of the Order were valid and applicable, but erred in deciding that interest should be allowed on the amount refunded.
Section 8c(7) (D) of the Act, Title 7 U.S.C. § 608c(7) (D) provides that a marketing order shall contain terms and conditions “Incidental to, and not inconsistent with, the terms and conditions specified in subsections (5) — (7) of this section [other terms and conditions common to orders] and necessary to effectuate the other provisions of such order”. The two year limitation provision and the interest payment provision of Order 75 were both promulgated by the Secretary and made a part of the Order under the authority of this section of the Act.