Reversed and remanded by published opinion. Senior Judge MICHAEL wrote the opinion, in which Judge LUTTIG and Judge GOODWIN joined. •
[…] The appellees in the case before the court contend that parties who arrange for the treatment of hazardous substances, whether or not such substances are waste, are covered persons who are liable under the statute. Appellants argue, on the other hand, that the statute encompasses only those parties who arrange for the treatment or disposal of hazardous substances which are also waste. The court finds that the appellees read the statute too broadly. Section 9601 of CERCLA states, “The term[ ] ‘treatment’ shall have the meaning provided in section 1004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act[42 U.S.C.A. § 6903].” 342 U.S.C. § 9601(29). The Solid Waste Disposal Act (SWDA) definition of “treatment” presupposes discard. SWDA states, “The term ‘treatment,’ when used in connection with hazardous waste, means any method, technique or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such waste or so as to render such waste nonhazardous, safer for transport, amenable for recovery, amenable for storage, or reduced in volume.” Had the authors of CERCLA intended not to adopt the presupposition of SWDA, they were certainly capable of defining “treatment” otherwise.