71 W. Va. 350
[…] This is a matter which the legislature must have inquired into before making the appropriation, and it is foreclosed to us. The ascertainment of a fact by the legislature, as the basis for an act passed by it, is not thereafter open to judicial investigation. Lusher v. Scites, 4 W. Va. 11; Stephenson v. Colgan, Comptroller, 14 L. R. A. 459.

It is urged that the appropriation to respondent is void because it is made by a special act, when it could have been provided for by general law and, therefore, contravenes section 39 of article VI of the Constitution which, in part, reads as follows: “and in no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case, nor in any other ease in which the courts have jurisdiction, and are competent to give the relief asked for.”

We do not think it void for that reason.