He maintains regular hours and work weeks and does all of the work required by his contract. Since he is confined to a wheelchair, appropriate provisions are made at the school to facilitate his coping with his condition. He also drives a specially equipped automobile. He married in 1975 and maintains a home with his wife a short distance from the school.
On January 9, 1978, the employer and insurer filed an application with the Commission for an order suspending the life pension portion of the 1975 award. This motion was premised on Section 287.200, RSMo 1978, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
“2. All claims for permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts. When an injured employee receives an award for permanent total disability but by the use of glasses, prosthetic appliances, or physical rehabilitation, the employee is restored to his regular work or its equivalent, the life payment mentioned in subsection 1 shall be suspended during the time in which the employee is restored to his regular work or its equivalent. The employer and the division shall keep the file open in the case during the lifetime of any injured employee who has received an award of permanent total disability. In any case where the life payment is suspended under this subsection, the commission may at reasonable times review the case and either the employee or the employer may request an informal conference with the commission relative to the resumption of the employee’s weekly life payment in the case.”
A hearing was held upon said application on June 22, 1978. The employee appeared in person but without counsel. Evidence consisted of testimony given by him in answer to questions put by the lawyer for the *486employer and insurer and questions from the administrative judge.