The holding was based solely on the contract. The judge found that the contracts, with respect to this point, were unambiguous.
The ruling was correct. All of the agreements of the parties referred to “paid” claims. No references were made to “incurred claims” in the context of assignment of liability. There was no ambiguity with respect to that portion of the contract.
4. Attorney’s fees
PAM contends it is entitled to attorneys’ fees pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208(a) and (b) (Repl. 1992). The Statute provides, in part:
(a) In all cases where loss occurs and the [insurer] . . . liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy, after demand made therefor, the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of loss, together with all reasonable attorneys’ fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.
The Statute does not apply to this case. The contract between PAM and BCBS was a contract to provide insurance coverage to PAM employees, not to PAM. PAM employees were the policy holders of whatever policies existed under this agreement.