Introduction and Background
[…] The argument is nonsensical.
In City and County of San Francisco v. Superior Court, supra, the court reviewed the constitutionality of a provision that prohibits the disclosure of information regarding complaints about a peace officer where the complaint concerned conduct occurring more than five years before the event or transactions that is the subject of the current litigation. (125 Cal.App.3d at p. 881; Evid. Code § 1045.) While concluding that this provision was constitutional, Justice Elkington took notice of Penal Code section 832.5, subdivision (b), which states that complaints against peace officers and “any reports or findings relating thereto shall be retained for a period of at least five years.” Justice Elkington then concluded Penal Code section 832.5 “will reasonably be construed as a legislative determination that such complaints will have lost all reasonable relevance to any public purpose, after a lapse of five years.” (125 Cal.App.3d at p. 883, italics added.)