28 F. App'x 891
[…] “[U]nsupported, irrational or highly tenuous speculation” is an inappropriate ground for recusal. Hinman v. Rogers, 831 F.2d at 939. In addition, the appointment of counsel in a § 2241 proceeding lies within the discretion of the district court and is reviewed for abuse of that discretion. We find none here. See Shabazz v. Askins, 14 F.3d 533, 535 (10th Cir.1994).

The magistrate judge also adequately addressed petitioner’s claim that the USPC failed to consider advancement of his presumptive parole date based on “superior program achievement” under 28 C.F.R. § 2.60. See R. Doc 45 at 17-19. She found the language of the regulation, “[prisoners who demonstrate superior program achievement ... may be considered for a limited advancement of the presumptive [parole] date ...” (emphasis added), clearly contemplates a discretionary act on the part of the USPC. We have upheld this discretion as well. See Otsuki v.