On July 17, 2000, the Assessor filed a petition for judicial review of the tax commission’s decision in the Civil
[…] (Emphasis added)
| sAlthough the statute authorizes a taxpayer who is dissatisfied with a decision of the tax commission to appeal to the district court within thirty days of the entry of the tax commission’s final decision, the statute does not specify exactly when such decisions are considered final. Thus, in order to determine whether the Assessor’s petition was timely, we must look to other statutory provisions.
The procedure for appealing decisions of the board of review to the tax commission is provided for in La. R.S. 47:1989. This statute provides, “[a]ll decisions by the tax commission are final unless appealed to the district court within thirty days.” La. R.S. 47:1989 D(l). Although this provision addresses the issue of the finality of a decision of the tax commission, it cannot refer to the type of finality contemplated by La.