87 Ohio App. 3d 389
[…] Hilton objected to this report. The trial court adopted the referee’s report over these objections. Hilton appeals, raising two assignments of error.

Assignment of Error I

“The lower court erred in overruling defendant-appellant’s objections to referee’s report and upholding the referee’s report as the order of the court granting judgment in favor of plaintiff-appellee and against defendant-appellant, founded in negligence, in light of defendant-appellant’s compliance with O.R.C. Section 4721.01.”

R.C. 4721.01 establishes a standard of care for innkeepers to meet in providing security for their guests’ property. It provides:

“An innkeeper * * * having in his inn a metal safe * * * suitable for custody of * * * jewelry * * * and keeping on the doors of the sleeping rooms used by his guests suitable locks or bolts, and on the transoms and windows of such rooms suitable fastenings, and keeping a copy of this section printed in distinct type conspicuously suspended in * * * not less than ten conspicuous places in all, shall not be liable for loss or injury suffered by a guest, unless such guest has offered to deliver such property to such innkeeper for custody in such metal safe or vault, and the innkeeper has omitted or refused to take and deposit it in the safe * • * * »

*391In this case, Hilton produced evidence at the trial court that it had complied with the requirements of R.C. 4721.01. The referee’s report provides no indication whether Rappaport produced any evidence to show that the statute was not met.