233 Neb. 841 448 N.W.2d 407
[…] The trial court, in effect, denied all of defendant’s efforts seeking postconviction relief.

We agree with the court’s resolution of defendant’s motions, but on a different ground. Our examination of the record shows that at all times while any of the motions in the case before us were filed, defendant was incarcerated in the State of Iowa. Defendant’s affidavit attached to his first motion establishes beyond a doubt that defendant is so incarcerated. Postconviction proceedings in Nebraska are set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3001 to 29-3004 (Reissue 1985). Section 29-3001 provides, in part:

A prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released on the ground that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, may file a verified motion at any time in the court which imposed such sentence, stating the ground relied upon, and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence.

The underlying facts of this appeal require an answer to the question as to what constitutes “in custody under sentence.” It is undisputed that the defendant filed this motion for postconviction relief while incarcerated in an Iowa prison.