435 Mich. 375
[…] It is not reasonable to suppose that Congress intended to insist upon an idle form. Rather, we think that Congress intended to provide a method which would afford sufficient proof of service when receipt of the required written notice was not shown. [Fleisher, supra at 19. Emphasis added.]

We agree. Applying Fleisher’s reasoning to Michigan’s public works bond statute as illuminated by prior case law, we hold that a claimant on a bond may maintain an action on the bond upon establishing compliance with four substantive elements of the notice provisions of MCL 129.207; MSA 5.2321(7). First, a claimant must prove that the principal contractor actually received notice. Second, the notice must relate "the nature of the materials being furnished or to be furnished, or labor being performed or to be performed and identify[] the party contracting for such labor or materials and the site for the performance of such labor or the delivery of such materials . . . .”7 Third, the notice sent must have been written. Fourth, the notice must have been received within the time limits prescribed by the statute.

This Court established the fourth element in People ex rel Wheeling Corrugating Co v W L Thon Co, 307 Mich 273; 11 NW2d 886 (1943).