684 So. 2d 856
[…] Dec. 13, 1996.

James B. Gibson, Public Defender, and Nancy Ryan, Assistant Public Defender, Daytona Beach, for Appellant.

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Allison Leigh Morris, Assistant Attorney General, Daytona Beach, for Appellee.

PER CURIAM.

Rushing was charged with two counts of forgery1 and one count of obstructing an officer in the lawful execution of a legal duty2 for signing a friend’s name to two traffic tickets. He argues on appeal that his crime was merely the misdemeanor offense of making a false official statement in writing under section 837.06, Florida Statutes (1993), *857not forgery, the crime of which he was convicted. We affirm.

Section 831.01, Florida Statutes (1995), defines the crime of forgery as follows:

Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits a public record, or a certificate, return or attestation of any clerk or register of a court, public register, notary public, town clerk or any public officer, in relation to a matter where such certificate, return or attestation may be received as legal proof; or a charter, deed, will, testament, bond, or writing obligatory, letter of attorney, policy of insurance, bill of lading, bill of exchange or promissory note, or an order, acquittance, or discharge for money or other property, or an acceptance of a bill of exchange or promissory note for the payment of money, or any receipt for money, goods, or other property, or any passage ticket, pass or other evidence of transportation issued by a common carrier, with intent to injure or defraud any person, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.088, or s. 775.084.

Under this statute, a conviction for forgery requires the making of a writing which falsely purports to be the writing of another. See State v. Escobedo, 404 So.2d 760 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 464 (Fla.1982). The writing must be made with intent to injure or defraud any person. Id. Finally, the instrument must have some legal efficacy. Id.

We conclude that signing another’s name to a traffic citation does constitute the offense of forgery.