58 So. 3d 1081
[…] *1084Discussion

Default Judgment

Great Lakes contends, in part, that the default judgment must be vacated and set aside, chiefly because it “was never legally served with citation of the instant lawsuit.” We address this issue in consideration of the denial of the motion for new trial. However, Great Lakes further questions the sufficiency of the plaintiffs evidence presented in support of the default judgment.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1701(A) provides that “[i]f a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be entered against him.” This judgment “may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed by theRcourt, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the judgment shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes.” Id. Thereafter, and in pertinent part, the default judgment may be confirmed as follows:

A. A judgment of default must be confirmed by proof of the demand sufficient to establish a prima facie case.