BASIS OF CRIMINAL CHARGE
[…] (2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person shall be guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant’s criminal intent.
Sexual Assault: Degrees
Section 28-319 provides in part:
(1) Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration and (a) overcomes the victim by force, threat of force, express or implied, coercion, or deception, (b) knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct... is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.
(2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a Class II felony.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320 (Reissue 1985) provides in part:
(1) Any person who subjects another person to sexual contact and (a) overcomes the victim by force, threat of force, express or implied, coercion, or deception, or (b) knew or should have known that the victim was physically *851or mentally incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct is guilty of sexual assault in either the second degree or third degree.
(2) Sexual assault shall be in the second degree ... if the actor shall have caused serious personal injury to the victim.
Statutory Definitions
As a definitional statute pertaining to sexual assaults, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318 (Reissue 1985) provides in part: