BASIS OF CRIMINAL CHARGE
[…] There was sufficient and appropriate evidence before the trial court to establish Jackson’s identity with the person named in the documentary evidence, that is, the duly authenticated copies of the former judgments and commitments from courts in the State of Nebraska. Such authenticated copies presented a prima facie case of such former judgments and commitments. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2222 (Reissue 1985). In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308 (Reissue 1985) provides in part: “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted ... for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, if the Supreme Court, after an examination of the entire cause, shall consider that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred.”
We find no abuse of discretion by the sentencing court, “no substantial miscarriage of justice, ” and no prejudice to Jackson by the court’s allowing witnesses whose names had not been endorsed on the information to testify at the hearing to determine whether Jackson was a habitual criminal.