BASIS OF CRIMINAL CHARGE
[…] Cf. State v. Davis, 199 Neb. 165, 256 N.W.2d 678 (1977) (for imposition of the habitual criminal penalty, the information on which the defendant is prosecuted must allege that the defendant has twice previously been convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison for a term not less than 1 year for each such previous conviction).
In the absence of a sentencing court’s abuse of discretion, the *861sentencing court’s procedure utilized for presentation of information at a hearing for imposition of the habitual criminal penalty prescribed by § 29-2221 will be sustained on appeal. See Waite v. State, 169 Neb. 113, 98 N.W.2d 688 (1959).
In State v. Davis, 224 Neb. 518, 521, 398 N.W.2d 729, 731 (1987), we stated:
“It is well established that the existence of a prior conviction and the identity of the accused as the person convicted may be shown by any competent evidence, including the oral testimony of the accused and duly authenticated records maintained by the courts or penal and custodial authorities.”
(Quoting State v. Luna, 211 Neb. 630, 319 N.W.2d 737 (1982).)