BASIS OF CRIMINAL CHARGE
[…] ENDORSEMENT OF WITNESSES
Jackson next contends that the State must endorse on the information the name of any witness who will testify at the enhancement hearing to determine applicability of the habitual criminal penalty. Jackson points to § 29-2221(2), which, in part, provides: “Where punishment' of an accused as an habitual criminal is sought, the facts with reference thereto must be charged in the indictment or information which contains the charge of the felony upon which the accused is prosecuted....”