BASIS OF CRIMINAL CHARGE
[…] We find no abuse of discretion by the sentencing court, “no substantial miscarriage of justice, ” and no prejudice to Jackson by the court’s allowing witnesses whose names had not been endorsed on the information to testify at the hearing to determine whether Jackson was a habitual criminal.
“COMMITTED TO PRISON”
Section 29-2221(1) states in part: “Whoever has been twice convicted of crime, sentenced and committed to prison ... for terms of not less than one year each, shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be an habitual criminal____”
Jackson claims that the district court erred in finding that he was a habitual criminal because Jackson was given credit for 2 days’ jail time regarding his first felony conviction and 102 days’ jail time toward the 1-year sentence on his second felony conviction.