509 Pa. 26 500 A.2d 1096
[…] We may concede that the latter sort of imposition is constitutional when imposed to effectuate regulation of a matter in which both groups are interested and in respect of which there is a power of legislative regulation. But manifestly no justification for it can be found unless as an integral part of such regulation. The exaction cannot be wrested out of its setting, denominated an excise for raising revenues and legalized by ignoring its purpose as a mere instrumentality for bringing about a desired end. Id, at 61, 56 S.Ct. at 317.

Article VIII, Section 1, of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, P.S. provides:

All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws____
This Court declared in City of Allentown, supra: