509 Pa. 26 500 A.2d 1096
[…] Further, all persons liable to collect and pay the instant tax are not similarly situated; therefore, they are not equally burdened.

While it is generally true that a tax is not unconstitutional simply because it does not confer a benefit on everyone who pays it or because the burden and benefit are unequal, the authority cited by Appellants in support of this proposition are all cases dealing with taxes enacted under general laws. Appellants fail to take notice that the tax in the *44instant case is not a general tax but a special tax which is prohibited under Pa. Const. Art. 3, § 32, which provides: “The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law____” A special tax is one levied for a special local purpose for the benefit of a part of the body politic and which rests upon the supposition that a portion of the public is specially benefitted. 84 C.J.S., Taxation, § 3.