756 S.W.2d 288
[…] The petitioner further contends that he was not given adequate written notice that the State of Tennessee would seek to sentence him as a Range II especially aggravated offender. He argues that his pleas of guilty were voidable due to the mistake made by counsel and the failure of the State to provide written notice; and the trial court should have set aside the pleas of guilty.

We parenthetically note that the issues addressing the sentencing range of the petitioner’s sentences are not cognizable in post-conviction proceedings. T.C.A. § 40-35-402 (Supp.1987). This statute provides in part:

(a) The defendant in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range, or the manner of service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. The defendant may also appeal the imposition of consecutive sentences. An appeal pursuant to this section shall be taken within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases. If there is an appeal of the conviction, the appeal of the sentence shall be taken at the same time. There shall be no appellate review of the sentence in a post-conviction or habeas corpus proceeding. [Emphasis added]