Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73, 120 S.Ct. 631, 145 L.Ed.2d 522 (2000). A valid exercise of congressional power to abrogate state immunity *582can only be done using § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 73, 116 S.Ct. 1114, 134 L.Ed.2d 252 (1996) (holding that Congress may not abrogate state immunity under its Article I powers).
The FLSA was enacted under Congress’s Article I commerce power. 29 U.S.C. § 202. Article I commerce power refers to Congress’s power to regulate interstate commerce. U.S. Const, art. I, § 8, cl. 3. The enforcement provisions of § 216(b) of the FLSA contain the following abrogation provision, upon which Keeler relies: “An action to recover the liability prescribed in either of the preceding sentences may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
In 1998, this Court extended Seminole Tribe to suits against state employers under the FLSA. The case, Powell v. Florida, 132 F.3d 677 (11th Cir.1998), involved an employee, like Keeler, suing a department of Florida for FLSA violations.