140 P.3d 348
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Whether a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene under C.R.C.P. 24(a) is a question of law that we determine de novo. See Feigin v. Alexa Group, Ltd., 19 P.3d 23, 26 (Colo.2001). We agree with the City that it had a right to intervene pursuant to the terms of the GIA.

Section 24-10-110(1.5) provides:

Where a claim against a public employee arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, the public entity shall be liable for the reasonable costs of the defense and reasonable attorney fees of its public employee unless:
*350(a) It is determined by a court that the injuries did not arise out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment or that the act or omission of such employee was willful and wanton. If it is so determined, the public entity may request and the court shall order such employee to reimburse the public entity for reasonable costs and rear sonable attorney fees incurred in the defense of such employee ....

(Emphasis added.)

By its plain terms, § 24-10-110(1.5)(a) confers upon the public entity the right to reimbursement of reasonable attorney fees and costs advanced to a public employee later found to have been acting outside the scope of his or her employment.